Home > News > Content
Natural Sweetener Monk Fruit Luo Han Guo Extract
Feb 07, 2017


Product Detail

Basic Info
  • Model NO.:Jh-20160714

  • Certification:FDA, HACCP

  • Assay Method:HPLC, UV

  • Application Form:Powder/Oil/Beadlets

  • Application:Food, Health Care Products

  • State:Crystal

  • Extract Source:Monk Fruit

  • Sum Pah 4:Inapplicated

  • Appearance:White Fine Powder

  • Part Used:Fruit Body

  • Arsenic(as):<0.5ppm

  • Lead(Pb):<0.5ppm

  • Cadmium(CD):<1ppm

  • Heavy Metals:<1ppm

  • MOQ:1kg

  • Sample:Free Charge

  • CAS No:89590-95-4

  • Trademark:J&H Biotech

  • Transport Package:25kg/Drum

  • Specification:50% to 90%

  • Origin:China

  • HS Code:1302199099

Product Description
Natural Sweetener Monk Fruit Extract
 

Product Name

Luo Han Guo Extract

Botanical Name

Momordica Grosvenori Swingle 

Other Name

Siraitia grosvenorii, Lo han Kuo, La han qua, Arhat fruit, buddha fruit, monk fruit, longevity fruit 

Appearance

White Fine Powder  

Part of Used

Fruit 

Specification

10:1,15:1,20:1 
                            Mogrosides:80% 85% 90% 95%
                      80% Mogrosides/ 25% Mogroside V
                      90% Mogrosides/30% Mogroside V
                      25% Mogroside V HPLC
                          40% Mogroside V HPLC
                     50% Mogroside V HPLC

Active Ingredient

Mogroside V

CAS No.

89590-95-4

Test Method

HPLC or UV



Introduction
Luo Han Guo is a natural sweetener in powder form, low calorie, up to 350 times sweeter than sugar.
Luo Han Guo (Siraitia grosvenorii, or Momordica grosvenorii), that is mangosteen of cucurbitaceous 
family, the ripe fruit of a kind of perennial grass liana. There have been thousands of years that 
Chinese have known to soak the Luo Han Guo in water as a drink. Traditional of Chinese medicine 
as well applies it to cure disease, such as high blood pressure, pulmonary tuberculosis, asthma, 
gastritis, whooping cough, acute & chronic tracheitis and acute & chronic tonsillitis, etc. It is proved 
by recent researches that mogrosides is the main effective medical components. Luo Han Guo fruit 
and its extract are dual-use in therapeutic and health products. At present, Luo Han Guo is allowed to 
use as a food additive in these countries: Japan, Korea, Thailand, Singapore, Britain, and China, etc
Advantage of Jianhe's product:
6 years of professional experience in botanic extracts
Honest and reliable sales and service team.
Excellent industry reputation, trustworthy kin grain factory
Quick and reliable, timely delivery of the goods
Function and Usage:
1. Luo Han Guo Extract (Mogroside) has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for colds, coughs, sore throats, gastrointestinal disorder, as well as a blood purifier. 
2. Luo Han Guo Extract (Mogroside) is easily soluble in water without any sediment. The Extract contains 80% or greater Mogroside.  Mogroside is 300 times sweeter than cane sugar and is low in calories.  It is a stable, non-fermentable additive ideal for Diabetics. 
3. Luo Han Guo Extract (Mogroside) contains high amounts of amino acids, fructose, vitamins and minerals. It is also used in traditional Chinese cooking for flavor and nutrition. It is a versatile natural sweetener that is ideally suited to replace artificial sweeteners such as aspartame. It works well in beverages, baked foods, nutritional foods, diet foods or any food product that requires either a low to no carbohydrate sweetener or low to no calories. Cooking or baking does not affect the flavor or sweetness of it.
Application:
1) As a natural sweetener used in food industry.
2) Applied in healthcare product field, nourish brain, protect liver and improve sleep quality.
3) Applied in comestics to promote skin metabolism and make skin more tender and firm.
Package: Packed in Paper-Drum and two pieces of plastic bag inside. N.W.: 25kg/ drum. 1kg, 5kg,10kg with vacuumed bag also can be supplied
Storage condition: Sealed in well-closed container and avoid moisture and light.
Shelf life: Two years according to storage condition.